Question

Why is my rental cash flow negative?

The short answer

Negative cash flow means the rent you collect does not cover operating expenses, debt service and reserves. Split the problem in two: if net operating income is positive but smaller than the mortgage, financing is the issue; if NOI itself is weak, rent, vacancy or expenses are. Each has different fixes, from raising rent at renewal to appealing a tax assessment or restructuring the loan.

Find where the money goes

  1. Rebuild the last 12 months from bank records: rent actually collected, every expense, every loan payment.
  2. Calculate NOI (collected rent minus operating expenses, before the mortgage).
  3. Compare NOI with annual debt service. NOI below debt service means the loan is larger than the property can carry at current rents.
  4. Compare each expense with what you budgeted when you bought - taxes and insurance most often surprise owners after purchase.

Why a $2,400-a-month rental loses money

Illustrative example - round numbers, not current market data. Calculated with Reaixo's calculator engines.

Assumptions

Rent
$2,400 a month
Vacancy
6%
Tax and insurance
$5,400 and $1,800 a year
Repairs, management, capital reserve
8% of rent, 9% of collected rent, 5% of rent
Loan
$240,000 at 7.25%, 30 years
Step by step
StepCalculationResult
1. Effective gross income$28,800 − $1,728 vacancy$27,072
2. Operating expenses$5,400 + $1,800 + $2,304 + $2,436$11,940
3. Net operating income$27,072 − $11,940$15,132
4. Debt service$240,000 at 7.25%$19,647
5. Cash flow after capital reserve$15,132 − $19,647 − $1,440−$5,955

Annual cash flow: −$5,955. The rent covers operating costs comfortably (NOI is $15,132), so the property is not the problem - the financing is. Debt service of $19,647 is more than the NOI, leaving −$5,955 a year (−$496 a month) after reserves.

What this calculation leaves out

  • Expense ratios are illustrative; use the actual tax bill, an insurance quote and your own repair history.
  • A negative cash flow can still be a deliberate choice for appreciation or paydown - but it needs cash reserves to sustain.

From rent to cash flow: the NOI waterfall

Gross rent shrinks at every step: vacancy, operating expenses, the mortgage and reserves. NOI is the property's income before financing; cash flow is what you keep.

Net operating income
$23,454
Per year, before the mortgage
Estimated cash flow
$3,064
$255 a month
Cap rate on the price
7.33%
Gross scheduled income
$36,000
Vacancy and credit loss
−$1,800
Effective gross income
$34,200
Operating expenses
−$10,746
Net operating income
$23,454
Debt service (principal and interest)
−$18,680
Capital-expenditure reserve
−$1,710
Estimated cash flow
$3,064
Blue bars are totals, orange bars are deductions; the last bar is the yearly cash flow.
Show the numbers as a table
Annual cash-flow waterfall
StepPer yearPer month
Gross scheduled income$36,000$3,000
Vacancy and credit loss−$1,800−$150
Effective gross income$34,200$2,850
Operating expenses−$10,746−$896
Net operating income$23,454$1,955
Debt service (principal and interest)−$18,680−$1,557
Capital-expenditure reserve−$1,710−$143
Estimated cash flow$3,064$255

Formula

Effective gross income = Gross scheduled income − VacancyNOI = Effective gross income − Operating expensesCash flow = NOI − Debt service − Capital-expenditure reserve

Assumptions

  • 30-year fixed loan, no points; one unit with no other income, HOA or utilities.
  • Vacancy is taken off gross rent; management, maintenance and the capital-expenditure reserve are a share of collected rent.
  • The capital-expenditure reserve sits below NOI: it is cash set aside, not an operating expense.
  • Income taxes, depreciation and appreciation are left out.
Open the full Rental Cash Flow Calculator →

The usual causes

Causes of negative rental cash flow and what to check
CauseSignWhat to check
Rent below marketFast leasing, no turnover pushbackCurrent rents for comparable units
Vacancy and turnoverWeeks empty between tenants; make-ready costsLease-renewal rate and days to re-let
Tax reassessment after purchaseTax bill jumped in year one or twoAssessment notice and appeal deadline
Insurance increasesPremium rose at renewalCompeting quotes; deductible level
Underestimated repairs and capital itemsFrequent large invoicesAge of roof, systems and appliances
FinancingNOI positive but below debt serviceRate, loan-to-value, interest-only or adjustable terms

Fixes that match the cause

  • Income: raise rent to market at renewal where the lease and local law allow, add paid parking or storage, and cut turnover with faster maintenance response.
  • Expenses: appeal an inaccurate assessment, re-shop insurance, and plan capital replacements instead of paying emergency prices.
  • Financing: compare a refinance (counting its costs), a recast after a principal payment, or paying down a high-rate loan.
  • Exit: if the numbers cannot work, compare holding with selling after selling costs and taxes.

Negative cash flow can be a deliberate trade for appreciation or principal paydown, but only if you have cash reserves to sustain it through vacancies and repairs.

Frequently asked questions

Is negative cash flow always bad?

Not always, but it is risky. Some investors accept it for expected appreciation or principal paydown, which only works if they can fund the shortfall for years.

Does principal paydown count as cash flow?

No. Principal is part of the mortgage payment, so it reduces cash flow even though it builds equity.

How do I know if my rent is too low?

Compare it with current asking and leased rents for similar units nearby. Very fast leasing and many applicants are also signs the rent is below market.

Calculators and guides

Recommended next step

Find the rent, vacancy or rate at which the property breaks even.

Stress-test your rental →

Sources and review

No regulator defines these terms; the page follows common industry practice and labels rules of thumb as such.

Where this applies: Not regulated. Investment ratios and budgeting allowances are industry conventions and rules of thumb, not requirements.

Last reviewed: · Updated:

Worked examples use illustrative round numbers, not current market data. Rates, limits and program rules change - confirm current figures with your lender or a qualified professional.

Share:

General educational information, not financial, legal, tax or real estate advice. Rules vary by loan program, transaction and location - verify important decisions with qualified professionals.