Comparison

NOI vs Cash Flow

The short answer

Net operating income (NOI) is a rental property's income after vacancy and operating expenses but before any mortgage payment, so it measures the property itself. Cash flow is what the owner keeps after also paying debt service and, usually, setting aside capital reserves. A property can have strong NOI and still produce little or negative cash flow if it is heavily financed.

NOI vs Cash flow side by side

NOI compared with Cash flow
NOICash flow
Starts fromGross rent and other incomeNOI
SubtractsVacancy and operating expenses (tax, insurance, repairs, management, utilities you pay)Debt service and capital reserves
Includes the mortgage?NoYes
Depends on who owns it?No - the same for any ownerYes - changes with each owner's loan
Used forCap rate, value, DSCRCash-on-cash return, personal budgeting
Includes income taxes or depreciation?NoNo (pre-tax cash flow)

Full definitions: Net Operating Income, Cash Flow.

When each number matters

NOI is the number lenders and appraisers use. It drives the property's value through the cap rate and its borrowing capacity through the debt service coverage ratio, and it is the fairest way to compare two properties because it ignores how each is financed.

Cash flow is the number your bank account feels. It tells you whether the property pays you each month, needs topping up, or leaves enough cushion to survive a vacancy or a large repair.

Where the money goes between the two

The gap between NOI and cash flow is the cost of the loan plus the money you set aside for big-ticket replacements. Principal paid down is part of debt service, so it reduces cash flow even though it builds equity. Capital items such as a roof are not operating expenses; leaving out a reserve for them is the most common reason cash flow looks better on paper than in real life.

From rent to cash flow: the NOI waterfall

Gross rent shrinks at every step: vacancy, operating expenses, the mortgage and reserves. NOI is the property's income before financing; cash flow is what you keep.

Net operating income
$23,454
Per year, before the mortgage
Estimated cash flow
$3,064
$255 a month
Cap rate on the price
7.33%
Gross scheduled income
$36,000
Vacancy and credit loss
−$1,800
Effective gross income
$34,200
Operating expenses
−$10,746
Net operating income
$23,454
Debt service (principal and interest)
−$18,680
Capital-expenditure reserve
−$1,710
Estimated cash flow
$3,064
Blue bars are totals, orange bars are deductions; the last bar is the yearly cash flow.
Show the numbers as a table
Annual cash-flow waterfall
StepPer yearPer month
Gross scheduled income$36,000$3,000
Vacancy and credit loss−$1,800−$150
Effective gross income$34,200$2,850
Operating expenses−$10,746−$896
Net operating income$23,454$1,955
Debt service (principal and interest)−$18,680−$1,557
Capital-expenditure reserve−$1,710−$143
Estimated cash flow$3,064$255

Formula

Effective gross income = Gross scheduled income − VacancyNOI = Effective gross income − Operating expensesCash flow = NOI − Debt service − Capital-expenditure reserve

Assumptions

  • 30-year fixed loan, no points; one unit with no other income, HOA or utilities.
  • Vacancy is taken off gross rent; management, maintenance and the capital-expenditure reserve are a share of collected rent.
  • The capital-expenditure reserve sits below NOI: it is cash set aside, not an operating expense.
  • Income taxes, depreciation and appreciation are left out.
Open the full Rental Cash Flow Calculator →

Worked example

From NOI to cash flow on a $320,000 rental

Illustrative example - round numbers, not current market data. Calculated with Reaixo's calculator engines.

Assumptions

Rent
$2,800 a month
Vacancy and credit loss
5%
Operating expenses (tax, insurance, repairs, management)
$9,600 a year
Loan
$240,000 (75% of $320,000) at 7.00%, 30 years
Capital-expenditure reserve
$2,400 a year
Step by step
StepCalculationResult
1. Gross potential rent$2,800 × 12$33,600
2. Net operating income$33,600 − $1,680 vacancy − $9,600 expenses$22,320
3. Annual debt service$1,596.73 × 12$19,161
4. Cash flow before reserves$22,320 − $19,161$3,159
5. Cash flow after reserves$3,159 − $2,400$759

Annual cash flow after reserves: $759. The property produces $22,320 of NOI - a healthy-looking number - but after the mortgage and a realistic reserve the owner keeps $759 a year ($63 a month). NOI describes the property; cash flow describes this owner's deal.

What this calculation leaves out

  • Pre-tax: income taxes and depreciation are not included.
  • A different loan (more down, a lower rate, interest-only) changes cash flow but not NOI.
  • Reserves are an estimate; some investors deduct them before NOI, others after. State which you use.

Common misconceptions

  • The mortgage is an operating expense. It is not; it sits below NOI.
  • Positive NOI means the property makes money for me. Only cash flow tells you that.
  • Capital improvements belong in operating expenses. Replacements such as roofs and furnaces are capital items; budget them as a reserve.
  • Cash flow is profit. It ignores appreciation, principal paydown, depreciation and income taxes.

Frequently asked questions

Is NOI the same as cash flow?

No. NOI is before the mortgage; cash flow is after the mortgage and usually after reserves, so cash flow is lower whenever there is a loan.

Does NOI include property taxes?

Yes. Property taxes and insurance are operating expenses and are subtracted before NOI.

Why do lenders use NOI instead of cash flow?

Because NOI shows how much income is available to pay any loan. Lenders divide NOI by the proposed debt service to see whether the property can carry it.

Calculators and guides

Recommended next step

Model rent, vacancy, every expense and the loan to see NOI and cash flow side by side.

Build a full income statement →

Sources and review

No regulator defines these terms; the page follows common industry practice and labels rules of thumb as such.

Where this applies: Not regulated. Investment ratios are industry conventions; lenders and analysts may define the inputs differently, so always check how a figure was calculated.

Last reviewed: · Updated:

Worked examples use illustrative round numbers, not current market data. Rates, limits and program rules change - confirm current figures with your lender or a qualified professional.

General educational information, not financial, legal, tax or real estate advice. Rules vary by loan program, transaction and location - verify important decisions with qualified professionals.