Comparison

Interest Rate vs APR

The short answer

The interest rate is what the lender charges on the money you borrow, and it alone sets your monthly principal-and-interest payment. The APR (annual percentage rate) adds points, origination charges and certain other finance charges to that rate and expresses the total as a yearly cost. Use the rate to judge the payment and the APR to compare the full cost of loans with different fees.

Interest rate vs APR side by side

Interest rate compared with APR
Interest rateAPR
What it measuresThe yearly cost of borrowing the principal onlyThe yearly cost of the loan including points and certain lender fees
Sets your monthly payment?Yes - the payment is calculated from the rateNo - it is a disclosure and comparison figure
Includes discount points and origination fees?NoYes (they are finance charges)
Includes third-party costs such as appraisal and title?NoGenerally no - many third-party charges are excluded from the finance charge
Where you see itLoan Estimate page 1, "Loan Terms"Loan Estimate page 3, "Comparisons"
AssumesNothing beyond the noteThat you keep the loan for its full term
Best used toBudget the monthly paymentCompare total cost between lenders and loan options

Full definitions: Interest Rate, APR.

When each number matters

Look at the interest rate when the question is affordability: it, the loan amount and the term determine the principal-and-interest payment, which is what a lender tests against your income and what you pay every month.

Look at the APR when two offers have different combinations of rate and fees. A loan with a lower rate but two points can cost more over its life than a slightly higher rate with no points; the APR folds those upfront charges into one comparable yearly figure.

  • Shopping lenders on the same day for the same loan type: compare APRs, then read the fee pages.
  • Deciding whether to buy points: compare the payment saving with the cost and how long you will keep the loan.
  • Adjustable-rate loans: the APR uses assumptions about future rates, so treat it as a rough guide.

How the difference shows up in your costs

Paying points lowers the rate, and therefore the payment, in exchange for cash at closing. The APR spreads upfront fees over the full term; if you sell or refinance in a few years, those fees were spread over far fewer payments than the APR assumed, so the loan cost more per year than its APR suggested.

Because third-party charges such as the appraisal and title insurance are generally left out of the finance charge, two loans with the same APR can still differ in cash to close. The Loan Estimate lists every charge, so read it alongside the APR.

Worked example: one point and lender fees

APR with one point and lender fees

Illustrative example - round numbers, not current market data. Calculated with Reaixo's calculator engines.

Assumptions

Loan
$300,000 at 6.500%, 30 years
Discount points
1 point ($3,000)
Origination and underwriting fees
$1,200 and $800
Appraisal and title (third-party)
$650 and $2,100
Step by step
StepCalculationResult
1. Monthly principal and interest$300,000 at 6.500% over 360 months$1,896.20
2. Prepaid finance charges (points and lender fees)$3,000 + $1,200 + $800$5,000
3. Amount financed$300,000 − $5,000$295,000
4. APR: the rate at which the payments repay the amount financedsolve for the rate that discounts 360 payments of $1,896.20 to $295,0006.662%

APR: 6.662%. The fees add about 0.16 percentage points to the 6.500% note rate. The appraisal and title charges are real costs but, as third-party charges, are not counted in the APR.

What this calculation leaves out

  • APR assumes you keep the loan for the full term. If you sell or refinance early, upfront fees cost more per year than the APR suggests.
  • Compare APRs only for loans of the same type and term, from Loan Estimates issued the same day.
  • Your payment is calculated from the note rate, not the APR.

APR vs interest rate

The interest rate sets the payment. The APR spreads lender charges over the loan, so it is the better number for comparing offers.

Interest rate
6.500%
Payment $1,896 a month
APR
6.662%
0.162 points above the rate
Finance charges in the APR
$5,000
$2,750 of third-party fees excluded
Interest rate
6.500%
APR
6.662%
Amount financed for the APR: $295,000 (loan minus prepaid finance charges).

Formula

APR = the rate at which the payments’ present value equals the amount financedAmount financed = Loan − Points − Lender fees

Assumptions

  • Regulation Z actuarial method, fixed-rate loan held to term.
  • Appraisal and title fees are third-party charges not counted as finance charges here.
  • If you sell or refinance early, the real cost of upfront fees is higher than the APR suggests.
Open the full Mortgage APR Calculator →

Common misconceptions

  • The lowest rate is always the cheapest loan. It is not when that rate requires points or higher lender fees; compare APRs and the fee pages.
  • APR is the rate you pay. Your payment is calculated from the note rate; APR is a disclosure figure.
  • APR includes every closing cost. Many third-party costs, such as appraisal and title charges, are not in it.
  • A lower APR always wins. Only if you keep the loan long enough for upfront fees to pay off.

Frequently asked questions

Why is my APR higher than my interest rate?

Because the APR adds points and certain lender fees to the interest rate. The bigger those upfront charges, the wider the gap.

Should I compare loans by interest rate or APR?

Use APR to compare total cost when loans have different fees, and the interest rate to judge the monthly payment. Compare both on Loan Estimates issued the same day, because rates change daily.

Can the APR be lower than the interest rate?

Yes, occasionally. A lender credit that pays some of your closing costs reduces the finance charge, which can bring the APR at or slightly below the note rate.

Does the APR change after closing?

No, the disclosed APR on a fixed-rate loan does not change. On an adjustable-rate loan your interest rate can change later, but the APR disclosed at closing stays a historical figure.

Calculators and guides

Recommended next step

Enter each lender's rate and fees to see which costs less over the time you expect to keep the loan.

Compare two loan offers →

Sources and review

  1. What is the difference between a mortgage interest rate and an APR?, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Supports: APR includes the interest rate plus points, broker fees and certain other credit charges.
  2. 12 CFR 1026.22 - Determination of annual percentage rate (Regulation Z), Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Supports: How the APR is determined.
  3. Loan Estimate explainer, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Supports: Where the rate and APR appear on the Loan Estimate.

Where this applies: United States. Federal disclosure rules (TILA/Regulation Z, RESPA) apply nationwide; loan-program limits are set by Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA, VA or the individual lender.

Last reviewed: · Updated:

Worked examples use illustrative round numbers, not current market data. Rates, limits and program rules change - confirm current figures with your lender or a qualified professional.

General educational information, not financial, legal, tax or real estate advice. Rules vary by loan program, transaction and location - verify important decisions with qualified professionals.